Personal Data

PAYBATS’ PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

7 PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to the 7 Principles Personal Data Protection prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (Act 709), PAYBATS Sdn. Bhd. and/or its group of Companies (referred hereinafter to as “PAYBATS”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. PAYBATS reserves the right to amend this Notice to client at any time and will place notice of such amendments on the company website (www.paybats.com) or via any other mode the company views suitable, which will be clearly informed to you.

7 Personal Data Protection Principles which must be adhered to under section 5 (1) of the Act & Act 709-by maintaining the integrity of personal data :-

First – General Principles in which a consumer is not allowed to process personal data of someone else without permission. Understanding the process here should be understood as the control of data through automated means or methods or computing or any other process.

Second – must comply with the Principles of Notice and Choice in which information and destination prefix notified to data subjects concerned.

Third – Disclosure Principle destination is a subject of personal data in order to identify the purposes for which personal data are to be disclosed.

Fourth – Principles of Safety: When processing personal data any subject, taking steps to keep the data safe, non-modified, misused or given to the parties that do not concerned.

Fifth – Retention Principle: The personal data shall not be kept in any processing over the time limit required.

Sixth – Data Integrity Principle: Any personal data ascertained so accurate, complete, not misleading and meets the intent of the latest data is stored and processed.

Seventh – Access Principle: A person shall be entitled to access personal data held by a data user and also can correct it in order to update its data.

Correction of personal data

You may at any time make a written request to PAYBATS to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and PAYBATS shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Contact Us

  • Email Address: info@paybats.com
  • Phone Number: +60327819066
  • Address: VO2-08-12, VELOCITY OFFICE 2, LINGKARAN SV SUNWAY VELOCITY, 55100 KUALA LUMPUR. MALAYSIA
  • By publishing this policy on this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.